Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Complaints VS Gratitude

(I find this illustration very true)
I believe that most of you who are reading this post now is lucky and well off enough to have access to a computer, nonetheless the internet.
I realize that we, especially people in our generation have lost the simplicity of life, and we no longer find gratitude in most things we are blessed with.
For instance, I too am equally guilty of complaining whenever dinner is not up to what I wished for not realizing how many kids are starving around the world. Besides that, I have been complaining about exams and the stress that comes along. I just spend so much time complaining and complaining without using the time to sit down, reflect and realize how lucky am I to be able to study in a university doing the course I want to.. A dad and mum to ring up everyday and not have to worry about my next meal.. Or shelter.. Or clothes to wear.. Or even a nice comfy toilet to use .. haha

Many people these days tend to take for granted the fact that they have food to eat everyday (delicious meals, most of the time), a home to live in, education at the palm of their hands.. and even luxuries here and there, may it be from something small like having a cup of coffee to something big like getting a new cellphone .. etc.. etc..

I have complained for too long.. It's time I show some gratitude and thank God for all my blessings.
Like in the Bible (Luke 17:11- about the 10 Lepers)..

Saturday, October 24, 2009


Done it before in A Levels..
Was pretty happy with this paper all semester..... until... NOW when I have to sit for the test.. and and and.. I have been happily procrastinating.

It's not all like A Levels and a few new chapters are introduced in this paper and I'm currently juggling with the numbers (like the man in the picture) . HAH.

I have till thursday. Him nae!! lol

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Exams are so damn FUN

Does wrapping up a semester sounds like fun?? Definitely, but there's the darker side too.
Yeaps. For everyone who is as last minute as i am, you probably can feel my pain. Lol.
4 external exams within 7 days is the BEST definition of fun.
Psychology, then Statistics and both Accounting and Management on the same day. Fingers crossed! XX

(A sunset picture, credits to my brother)

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Celine Dion..

I just loveee her music! She's just simply awesome.
I would vote her as one of the best -love song- singers of all time..
I grew up listening to her music.. Starting from one of her first hits 'My Heart Will Go On'..
Oh .. So romantic..
All her songs just brings about a certain kinda ambience where you just want to fall in love..
And live your life according to her song.. Haha..
I just stumbled across one of her songs.. And I fell in love with it..
'When I need you'..
Youtube it! heheh..

Friday, October 16, 2009

Time flies

Time really flies.
I can't believe it. Just like a blink of an eye and it's end of the semester already?

It seems like merely yesterday I met another crazy amy (think I'm crazy? you haven't seen this one yet).. along with Felicia.. Teresa.. Annie.. Calvin.. and the list goes on * yes, i'm blessed with many lovelies <3

Napier was fun too. I had really awesomely weird and crazy moments there with Mandy. For example, locking myself inside the toilet? Wth, so exciting* Temata Peak.. National Aquarium and Honey Farm. Lovely..

Can't wait for this semester to end to go back home to Malaysia .. Yet not looking forward to the part where the exchange students are going home (T.T).. I'll miss them all during the summer!

On the plus side, we're going to be camping together at the study area to study HARD OUT for our finals which is just round the corner *hehe*.. Therefore, we'll be spending ample time together..

most of all.. I'll miss our noodle sessions (sighs)..