Thursday, April 23, 2009


Insomnia! A terrible problem for me. To be honest. Mine isn't real insomnia. It's just me being very very
reluctant to sleep. Aiks.
There's so much to do. Plus I wana talk to my sweetheart during the holidays. Haha..

I've been sleeping at 4am and waking up just in time for lunch! At 1 pm.
Really really bad.
I MUST mend and readjust my biological clock before the holidays end. I have 9 am classes on Monday.


Good morning folks. It's 4 am.
But for me, it's good night (:


Tuesday, April 21, 2009

My heart is the piano, my emotion's the pianist and my life is a song.

A few music quotes that I find really meaningful and deep.
Despite whatever lovely definition there is about music, I think there's no exact definition for it.
It's a feeling and a sound that can't be defined. It varies from each person as it touches everyone differently.

My life is a song. A song written by my emotions. Sometimes careful and precise, sometimes impulsive and irrational. 
My heart is the piano, the instrument. The song is a dull and depressing one when I'm down.
When I'm in love, my emotions can compose a song that brings me and my lover to wherever we wish to be.

I love music. I have them turned on whenever I'm in my room. 
Can't live without it (:
It calms me down, it makes me happy.. It makes me sad too; unfortunately..

Monday, April 20, 2009

Things to do on a cold, rainy and windy day ! :D

Notes icon    

                       Raindrops keep fallin' on my head
And just like the guy whose feet are too big for his bed
Nothin' seems to fit
Those raindrops are fallin' on my head, they keep fallin'

But there's one thing I know
The blues they send to meet me won't defeat me
It won't be long till happiness steps up to greet me

Raindrops keep fallin' on my head
But that doesn't mean my eyes will soon be turnin' red
Cryin's not for me
'Cause I'm never gonna stop the rain by complainin'
Because I'm free
Nothin's worryin' me

                                                                    Music notes icon

Today is a cold cold, windy day and it's been raining since I got up.
It's ironic how days like today can be both liked and hated. Surprisingly, I actually enjoyed today...
Despite the fact that I had to stay in my room all day, with the heater turned on full blast and rolled up in bed....

Here's how to spend a cold, rainy and windy day (: 
Disclaimer: I happen to enjoy doing this kinda stuff. Lol. I'm not sure if you'll like it too.

1. Get up as late as you can! Slowly roll out of bed. Take your time and savour the comfort of your bed.
2. Slowly take a nice warm shower. Enjoy the heat and use your favorite body wash. 
3. Put on your favorite warm clothing. Comfy and warm.
4. Make a nice cup of coffee or hot chocolate.
5. Turn on Andy Davis-Laugh so you don't cry- It has a happy tune. To battle whatever moodiness is going on outside.
6. Slowly sip your coffee/chocolate/tea and get a nice story book. 
7. Watch a movie when you're sick of books. 
8. Eat chocolate. Comfort food =)
9. Breathe the air from outside when you can. Cause it's usually fresh.
10. Have a nice chat with some of your friends.
11. Do some thinking. About life. Your life, the life of your loved ones.
12. Imagine stuff. Happy happy thoughts ! :D

BEtter stop. It's getting kinda lame...

PS: One thing to never do on rainy days. Don't study Economics!! Keep it for another day :) trust me on that!

Sunday, April 19, 2009


Here's how things are. I thought I was looking forward to my 2 week Easter break. 
I WAS looking forward, till all my buddies started leaving. One by one.

One went, then another, and another, and another. Till there was me. Just me :(
Dramatic but true.
My hall of residence was soo quiet. Like out of 24 residents on my floor, there were only 2 left for the weekend. More came back few days later. But my sweetie, Mandy is not around. Therefore, I'm still lonely. 

I did absolutely nothing much. I watch Heroes, The Secret life of the American teenager(i recommend!) and a movie, Wild Child.
I also read Eclipse(twilight 3rd book) and some other romance novels by Linda Howard. 
I did no studying. I should probably work harder this 2nd week! 
Procrastinating is my greatest strength :D *smiles proudly*

I really enjoy sipping hot/warm coffee/hot chocolate. It's my comfort drink. Whenever I'm stressed, sad or lonely, those comfort drinks never fail to put a small teeny weenie smile on my heart.

Surprisingly, I can't wait for the holidays to end. Time flies when there's classes and homework. Therefore, if time flies, I get to go home sooner. I don't have to sit here and feel homesick. CAUSE I CAN FREAKING GO HOME! :D :D :D

Monday, April 13, 2009

Lucky cause of you..

Standing by the hill. Pondering you.
Thinking about the all the times we had.
We were different back then.
Wild, happy and fearless.
I would do whatever just to go back to the start again.
I know there's so much more waiting for us but..

We were awesome back then. 
It's because you could always come to me anytime I wanted you too.
Despite of that, I would still pout. Selfish me.
Guess I can never get enough of you. 

Now? I just want to sing the song lucky for you by Jason Mraz.

doo doo.. de. dada..

Do you hear me.. I'm talking to you..(heart to heart)
Across the water across the deep blue ocean (the one that separates Australia 
                                                              and New Zealand)
Under the open sky, oh my, baby I'm trying.
(yup, damn hard)

Boy I hear you in my dreams (basically, i dream about you)
I feel your whisper across the sea 
(I can feel you whenever the wind blows)
I keep you with me in my heart 
yup, not inside my pocket -erhm..)
You make it easier when life gets hard
(sometimes, it's the opposite,
                                                     but it's okay :) jk .. lol )

Lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
(penang last year!- in your heart!
                                                     even the crappy apartment) 
Lucky to be coming home again
Ooohh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh 

They don't know how long it takes 
Waiting for a love like this 
Every time we say goodbye 
I wish we had one more kiss
(yeah.. you should know why)
I'll wait for you I promise you, I will
(I did, remember)

And so I'm sailing through the sea(Flying actually, but sailing
                                                sounds more romantic)
To an island where we'll meet
You'll hear the music fill the air 
I'll put a flower in your hair
(No, you put for me) 

Though the breezes through trees 
Move so pretty you're all I see 
As the world keeps spinning round 
You hold me right here right now 

Lucky I'm in love with my best friend 
Lucky to have been where I have been 
Lucky to be coming home again 
Lucky we're in love in every way 
Lucky to have stayed where we have stayed 
Lucky to be coming home someday 

Ooohh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh 
Ooooh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh

Sorry, bit lame..

Saturday, April 11, 2009

What the .

Have you ever felt who are you and why are you even here?
What the hell is wrong with everything?I want that normal scent of life again.
Am I being who I actually am?

Here I am sitting at my window for a long time. Feeling like no one else exist. 
This place is so empty, my heart is so empty.